Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Slender Centaury

Centaurium tenuiflorum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers appear in clusters. The star-shaped flowers are usually white but may be pink. The flowers are denser than those of the similar looking Lesser Centaury (Centaurium pulchellum).
Fruit:
The fruit is a 2-parted capsule.
Leaves:
The leaves are elliptical in shape, appearing in opposite pairs along the erect stem. The leaves each measure up to 2.5cm (1 inch) in length and 1cm wide. In the UK, Slender Centaury can be found at one location in Dorset which is below a grassy cliff.
Other Names:
Channel Centaury.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map