Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Spring Gentian

Gentiana verna

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
7 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, mountains, rocks, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
The flowers are solitary and upright. They are a vivid blue colour, measuring up to 2.5cm (1 inch) in size. The centre of the flower is white. 5 stamens. Pollinated by butterflies and bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A very low growing evergreen perennial flower with pointed oval leaves. The leaves appear in opposite pairs up the stem. Most commonly found growing on limestone turf in Teesdale and in some places along the coast of western Ireland.
Other Names:
Lucy of Teesdale.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map