Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Willow Gentian

Gentiana asclepiadea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riversides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Deep blue, trumpet-shaped flowers. Flowers each measure up to 4cm in size.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A garden escape species which is almost identical to Marsh Gentian (Gentiana pneumonanthe) but with broader leaves. This species is found in drier places than that of Marsh Gentian. The lance-shaped, pointed leaves are in opposite pairs up the stem. The stems are arching. Perennial.
Other Names:
Milkweed Gentian.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map