Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Chiltern Gentian

Gentianella germanica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Biennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Purple tube or bell-shaped flowers. Similar in appearance to Autumn Gentian (Gentianella amarella) but with broader petals and a broader sepal-tube at the tip.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 2-sectioned capsule.
Leaves:
The unstalked leaves are undivided, toothless and in opposite pairs up the stem. The similar looking Autumn Gentian has narrower leaves. Chiltern Gentian often hybridises with Autumn Gentian. Most common around the north and west of London.
Other Names:
German Gentian, Scarce Autumn Felwort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map