Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Centaury

Cicendia filiformis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, heathland, saltmarshes, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Yellow Centaury is late flowering in the year. Unlike other UK Centaury species, the Yellow Centaury has only 4 petals and has yellow flowers. The solitary flowers only open in sunshine and measure between 3 and 7mm across. The flowers are long-stalked.
Fruit:
A long and slender, many-seeded fruit capsule.
Leaves:
An erect and slender annual flower with scarcely branched stems. The narrow, pointed leaves are slender and untoothed. Most often encountered on heathland near the coast, in particular on bare sandy or peaty ground.
Other Names:
Slender Cicendia.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map