Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Clusius's Gentian

Gentiana clusii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Trumpet-shaped, deep blue flowers. Unlike the similar looking Marsh Gentian (Gentiana pneumonanthe), the flowers do not have the green streaks on their outsides.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A garden escape species with pointed, lance-shaped leaves in opposite pairs up the stem. Similar in appearance to Marsh Gentian but with most of the leaves in a basal rosette. Clump-forming perennial.
Other Names:
Flower of the Sweet-lady, Trumpet Gentian.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map