Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Gentian

Gentiana pneumonanthe

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, grassland, heathland, meadows, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 5 petals
 
Bright blue, trumpet-shaped flowers, up to 4cm in size. The flowers are striped with green. White flowers are rare. 5 white stamens. Spreading, pinkish anthers. Pollinated by bees and butterflies.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
An erect perennial flower with opposite leaves, linear in shape. There are two similar garden species which can be found, (a) Willow Gentian which has broader leaves and (b) Clusius's Gentian which has most of its leaves in a basal rosette. The stems of Marsh Gentian are often tinged red.
Other Names:
Autumn Bell Flower, Calathian Violet, Harvest Bells, Lung Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map