Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Centaury

Centaurium erythraea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, sand dunes, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Dense pink cluster of 5 petalled flowers. Yellow anthers.
Fruit:
A cylindrical capsule, reaching up to half an inch in length and containing many seeds.
Leaves:
Leaves are oval, narrow and pointed. They exist opposite one another along their stems. Most of the leaves are often in a basal rosette.
Other Names:
Bitter Herb, European Centaury, Feverwort, Minor Centaury.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map