Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lesser Centaury

Centaurium pulchellum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, heathland, sand dunes, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Similar looking to Common Centaury (Centaurium erythraea). The flowers are slightly more red (occasionally white), the petals are smaller and narrower. Lesser Centaury flowers are also longer stalked. Flowers are either solitary or appear together in pairs. 4 or 5 petals.
Fruit:
A two-sectioned seed capsule.
Leaves:
Pointed, oval leaves. Basal rosette. More slender and open than Common Centaury. Most common in Southern England. Absent from Scotland.
Other Names:
Branched Centaury, Branching Centaury.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map