Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dune Gentian

Gentianella uliginosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Gentianales
Family:
Gentianaceae (Gentian)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual or Biennial
Maximum Size:
7 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Long-stalked, dull purple flowers, measuring between 1 and 2cm in size. The sepals are uniquely splayed outwards.
Fruit:
A 2-parted capsule.
Leaves:
Some basal leaves, plus 1 or 2 opposite pairs of leaves can be found on the stem. The leaves are bluntly oval or lance-shaped. Hybridises with Autumn Gentian (Gentianella amarella). Dune Gentian looks like Autumn Gentian but is much smaller.
Other Names:
Welsh Gentian.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map