Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Black Henbane

Hyoscyamus niger

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Solanales
Family:
Solanaceae (Nightshade)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, farmland, mountains, rocks, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The flower is dark lucid yellow and funnel-shaped with a purple centre and netted purple veins. Purple anthers. Green sepals. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A capsule with swollen sepals. In fruit in August and September.
Leaves:
A biennial plant with broad lower leaves and narrower upper leaves. Leaves are unstalked and a few large teeth are present. The upper leaves have more teeth. The leaves are alternate and simple, measuring anything up to 20cm long.
Aroma:
Henbane smells very unpleasantly, similar to rotting flesh or very bad body odour.
Other Names:
Devil's Eye, Foetid Nightshade, Henbane, Henbell, Hog Bean, Jupiter's Bean, Poison Tobacco, Stinking Nightshade.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map