Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fennel Pondweed

Potamogeton pectinatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Compact flower spikes, usually submerged although occasionally are aerial. Water pollinated, inconspicuous flowers.
Fruit:
Yellowish-brown fruit. About 3 to 5mm long and 2 to 4mm wide. The seeds float on the surface of the water.
Leaves:
A fully submerged aquatic plant with rounded, leathery, bootlace-type leaves. Up to 4mm in diameter. Dark green, pointed, linear leaves with white-edged stipules. Perennial.
Other Names:
Duck Grass, Duck Moss, Fennel-leaved Pondweed, Potato Moss, Ribbon Weed, Sago Pondweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map