Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

American Pondweed

Potamogeton epihydrus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre spread
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Green flower spike. Usually up to 5cm in length but sometimes up to 15cm.
Fruit:
A dry, single seed (achene).
Leaves:
The floating leaves are narrow, oval and with flattened stems (up to 8cm long and 3cm wide). The submersed leaves are stalkless, linear and much longer. Profound, parallel leaf veins. Found along Rochdale Canal, near Halifax. Grows in shallow, still water.
Other Names:
Nuttall's Pondweed, Ribbonleaf Pondweed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map