Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Grass-wrack Pondweed

Potamogeton compressus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Small, green flower spikes.
Fruit:
The fruit are globular capsules, measuring up to 3mm across.
Leaves:
An aquatic perennial species with 5-veined, unstalked, grass-like, sharply pointed leaves. The stems are flattened. Similar in appearance to Blunt-leaved Pondweed (Potamogeton obtusifolius) but with narrower, more pointed leaves and a conspicuous awn. Grows only in still water which is normally limy.
Other Names:
Eel-grass Pondweed, Flatstem Pondweed.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map