Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Perfoliate Pondweed

Potamogeton perfoliatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
The flower is a long-stalked, erect spike. The 4 petals are actually sepals and it has no petals.
Fruit:
4-parted, olive green nutlets, 4mm in diameter.
Leaves:
This is the only pondweed in the British Isles which has got leaves which obviously clasp the stems. The leaves are broadly oval but sometimes narrower. They are green and untoothed. This species of pondweed is often found in deeper water than most pondweeds. Perennial.
Other Names:
Claspingleaf Pondweed, Redhead Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map