Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Loddon Pondweed

Potamogeton nodosus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
180 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
A compact, cylindrical flower spike, up to 7cm long. Up to 16 whorls of flowers per spike.
Fruit:
Flower spikes turn reddish-brown when mature, developing into the fruit. The fruit is a narrowly oval dry seed, up to 4.5mm in length.
Leaves:
Broad, lanceolate leaves (up to 15cm long and 4cm wide), both floating and submerged. The leaves are opaque and not net-veined as with Fen Pondweed (Potamogeton coloratus). The narrower submerged leaves are longer and long-stalked. Found in only 3 British rivers: the Berkshire Loddon, the Bristol Avon and the Dorset Stour. Perennial.
Other Names:
Knotty Pondweed, Longleaf Pondweed, Long-leaved Pondweed.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map