Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Red Pondweed

Potamogeton alpinus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
180 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Green flower spikes.
Fruit:
Globular fruit.
Leaves:
Reddish, narrowly lanceolate, unstalked, net-veined leaves (between 7 and 18cm long). The stems are not branched. Most of the leaves are submerged but there are some floating leaves. Red Pondweed avoids growing in limy water. Perennial.
Other Names:
Alpine Pondweed, Northern Pondweed, Reddish Pondweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map