Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Slender-leaved Pondweed

Potamogeton filiformis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
125 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, mud, ponds, seaside, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Green flowers spikes which are spread out in flower.
Fruit:
Almost spherical, yellowish-green, up to 5mm long and 4mm wide.
Leaves:
Dark green, rounded, linear, bootlace-type leaves with blunt tips. The stems are flattened. Unlike the similar looking and taller Fennel Pondweed (Potamogeton pectinatus), the stipules are not white-edged and the stems are more branched. Often seen growing in tufts.
Other Names:
Narrow-leaved Pondweed.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map