Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Various-leaved Pondweed

Potamogeton gramineus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
A short, green flower spike. The stalks are thicker at the top.
Fruit:
The flowers develop into a dry seed, which is the fruit.
Leaves:
Narrowly oval (but very variable) floating leaves, up to 7cm long and 3.5cm wide. The submerged leaves are up to 9cm long and 12mm wide. Usually found growing in shallow acid water. Seldom seen in brackish water.
Other Names:
Grass-leaved Pondweed, Grassy Pondweed, Variableleaf Pondweed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map