Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Broad-leaved Pondweed

Potamogeton natans

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Alismatales
Family:
Potamogetonaceae (Pondweed)
Also in this family:
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, ponds, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Green flower spikes on long stalks.
Fruit:
A spathe, up to 8cm long. The spathe is densely packed with the fruit.
Leaves:
The broad, oval, opaque and leathery floating leaves are variably green in colour. They have pale veins which run parallel to the midrib from their bases to the leaf tips. The leaves have stipules and leaf bases are rounded. Up to 10cm long. Submerged leaves are linear and have no blade.
Other Names:
Floating Pondweed, Floating-leaf Pondweed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map