Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Marestail

Hippuris vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, marshes, ponds, swamps, water, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Pink, no petals
 
The inconspicuous flowers of Marestail are minute and petalless. They are pink and form at the bases of the leaves.
Fruit:
A tiny, ovoid, green nut. Each nut contains 1 seed.
Leaves:
An unbranched, erect perennial waterweed which grows in still or slow flowing water. Most of the plant is submerged beneath the water. The strap-shaped leaves are in whorls of 6 to 12. Marestail has been semantically confused with Horsetails but they are two different plants altogether.
Other Names:
Bottlebrush, Cat-tail, Joint Weed, Paddock Piper, Witch's Milk.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map