Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hedge Veronica

Veronica x franciscana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, sea cliffs, seaside, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
Lavender blue or violet coloured flower spikes. Flowers each have 2 stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a seed capsule.
Leaves:
The leaves appear in four perpendicular rows going up the stems. They are tough and their shape is oval to lanceolate. This plant is mainly found on the coast.
Aroma:
Not a fragrant species.
Other Names:
Hebe, Shrub Speedwell, Shrubby Veronica.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map