Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Ribwort Plantain

Plantago lanceolata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, grassland, lawns, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, sand dunes, towns, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 4 petals
 
Short dense dark brown to black spikes, 2-4cm long, on furrowed stalks. Pale yellow anthers.
Fruit:
A fruit capsule, up to 4mm long. Contains between 1 and 3 yellow seeds.
Leaves:
The linear leaves are undivided or weakly toothed and tough and fibrous. They have prominent veins running parallel next to the midrib. Each leaf is up to 30cm long and 3.5cm wide. Hairless or slightly hairy.
Other Names:
Black Plantain, English Plantain, Lamb's Tongue, Lanceleaf Indianwheat, Lanceleaf Plantain, Narrowleaf Plantain, Ribgrass, Ribleaf, Ribwort, Tinker-tailor Grass, Windles.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map