Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Koromiko

Veronica salicifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
Flower spikes of white or lilac-coloured flowers. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
Long, thin, evergreen leaves. Similar in appearance to Hedge Veronica (Veronica x franciscana) but its leaves are much longer and narrower. The leaves are between 10 and 20cm in length.
Other Names:
Willow-leaf Hebe, Willow-leaved Hebe.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: