Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cornish Moneywort

Sibthorpia europaea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, heathland, hedgerows, marshes, riversides, swamps, walls, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The tiny, solitary flowers are whitish-green and have 4 or 5 petals, tinged pink or yellow. The long-stalked flowers are borne in the leaf axils and measure up to 3mm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a flattened capsule.
Leaves:
A mat-forming perennial flower with kidney-shaped, palmately lobed, hairy leaves. The leaves are long-stalked and alternate along the creeping stems.
Other Names:
Cornish Pennywort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map