Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Buck's-horn Plantain

Plantago coronopus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, cliffs, farmland, grassland, lawns, roadsides, rocks, saltmarshes, sea cliffs, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 4 petals
 
2-4cm dense unbranched greenish-brown spikes. Yellow anthers.
Fruit:
A membranous fruit capsule, containing anything up to 5 seeds.
Leaves:
The name of this plant is derived from the shape of its leaves. They are said to resemble deer's antlers. The leaves are pale green, lance-shaped, up to 25cm long and 2.5cm wide. The leaf veins (3 to 5) run parallel to the edge of the leaves. The leaves taper into leaf stalks at their bases. The margins of the leaves may be smooth or slightly toothed.
Other Names:
Black Plantain, Black-jacks, Buck Plantain, Buckhorn, Chimney-sweeps, Cocks, English Plantain, Headsman, Hen Plant, Jackstraw, Kemps, Lamb's Tongue, Lance-leaved Plantain, Long Plantain, Narrow-leaved Plantain, Rat-tail, Ribblegrass, Rib-grass, Ripplegrass, Small Plantain, Snake Plantain, Soldier's Herb, Stag's-horn Plantain, Wendles.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map