Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Plantain

Plantago major

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, lawns, moorland, roadsides, towns, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
Dense green spikes of up to 20cm, on unbranched, unfurrowed stalks. Anthers are purple and yellow.
Fruit:
A glossy, grey, ovate capsule.
Leaves:
Round, bright green, unlobed, tough leaves formed in a basal rosette. The leaf veins run parallel with the midrib.
Other Names:
Birdseed, Broadleaf Plantain, Common Plantain, Cuckoo's Bread, Doorweed, Dooryard Plantain, Englishman's Foot, Grand Plantain, Great Plantain, Healing Blade, Hen-plant, Large Plantain, Patrick's Dock, Rat-tail Plantain, Ripple Grass, Roundleaf Plantain, Snake Plant, Snakeweed, Waybread, Waybroad, White Man's Foot.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map