Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sea Plantain

Plantago maritima

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, saltmarshes, seaside, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 4 petals
 
Dense brownish-green spikes, 6-8cm, on unfurrowed stalks. Yellow anthers.
Fruit:
An ovoid capsule containing 2 to 4 seeds.
Leaves:
Smooth, linear and lance-shaped. Entire leaf margins or slightly toothed. The leaves can be anything up to 20cm long (8 inches).
Other Names:
Goose Tongue, Seaside Plantain.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map