Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fairy Foxglove

Erinus alpinus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, mountains, rocks, walls.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Mauve to pale purple flowers which make up a leafy flower spike. The petals are notched. Flowers have a long petal-tube and measure 1cm wide.
Fruit:
A many-seeded capsule.
Leaves:
Perennial. Small narrow, toothed, hairy leaves, mainly in basal rosettes.
Other Names:
Alpine Balsam, Jewel Flower, Liver Balsam, Starflower.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map