Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Slender Speedwell

Veronica filiformis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, lawns, roadsides, waterside.

Flower:
֍
Blue, 4 petals
 
Solitary lilac-to-pale blue-coloured flowers, white-tipped.
Fruit:
The fruit capsules are rarely produced.
Leaves:
A mat-forming flower which spreads by stolons. Kidney-shaped, blunt-toothed, stalked leaves. The leaves appear mostly in opposite pairs along their stems. Downy stems. Perennial.
Other Names:
Caucasian Speedwell, Creeping Speedwell, Round-leaved Speedwell, Threadstalk Speedwell, Whetzel Weed.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map