Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Shoreweed

Littorella uniflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Mud, ponds, sand dunes, water.

Flower:
֍
Green, 4 petals
 
The male flowers are greenish, solitary and stalked with long stamens (1 or 2mm long). The female flowers are unstalked and emerge from the base of the plant. Submerged flowers are rare.
Fruit:
A yellowish-brown, one-seeded nut (up to 3mm long and 1.5mm wide). The surface of the fruit is ribbed.
Leaves:
A non-hairy perennial aquatic plant with long, linear leaves. The leaves are flat on one side and rounded on the other.
Other Names:
American Shoreweed, Shore-weed.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map