Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Straw Foxglove

Digitalis lutea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Plantaginaceae (Plantain)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Biennial or Perennial
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, roadsides, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 1 petal
 
Yellow tubular flowers with brown spots on the inside. The flowers have 5 triangular lobes at their ends. Sometimes the flowers are white. 2 creamy-brown anthers. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a many-seeded capsule.
Leaves:
The leaves are narrowly oval, bright green, smooth and shiny. They alternate going up the stems. Perennial.
Other Names:
Small Yellow Foxglove, Yellow Foxglove.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map