Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Douglas Fir

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
60 metres tall
Habitats:
Woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
The male flowers consist of clusters of yellow stamens which sprout from the undersides of the previous years twigs. The female flowers are upright, reddish-green tufts which grow from the ends of the twigs. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
Oblong cones, up to 8cm long. The cones have protruding 3-toothed bracts which emerge from beneath the cone scales.
Leaves:
An evergreen conifer with variably green needles, up to 35mm long.
Aroma:
The needles are very aromatic.
Other Names:
Columbian Pine, Common Douglas, Douglasfir, Douglas-fir, Douglastree, Oregon Pine, Red Fir, Red Spruce, Yellow Spruce.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map