Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Weymouth Pine

Pinus strobus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, riverbanks, riversides, sand dunes, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
The male flowers are conical. Yellowish-brown in colour.
Fruit:
The brown, stalked, pendant female cones have scales which bend outwards towards their tips. They grow up to 20cm long.
Leaves:
The bluish-green needles of Weymouth Pine can reach up to 15cm in length and are in bundles of 5. This tree is rarely found growing in the wild in the UK.
Aroma:
The flowers of Weymouth Pine are fragrant.
Other Names:
Eastern White Pine, North American Pumpkin Pine, North American White Pine, White Pine.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map