Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Scot's Pine

Pinus sylvestris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
35 metres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Male flowers, yellow. Female flowers, pink to purple.
Fruit:
Pine cones.
Leaves:
An evergreen tree with pine needles. The bluish-green needle-like leaves grow in pairs in clusters of two and are slightly twisted. Each needle can be anything up to 3 inches long.
Aroma:
Smells resinous.
Other Names:
Archangel Redwood, Baltic Redwood, Bish Apples, European Turpentine, Norway Fir, Norway Pine, Red Deal, Riga Pine, Scotch Fir, Scotch Pine, Scot's Fir, Yellow Deal.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map