Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Japanese Larch

Larix kaempferi

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
40 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, no petals
 
The female flowers (cones) reach up to 1 inch in length. Their cream-coloured scales bend outwards and are pink tinged. The cones of the European Larch have straight scales so they do not bend outwards.
Fruit:
The female flowers ripen into green cones. They later turn light brown once fully mature. After the leaves (needles) have fallen, they persist on the tree throughout the winter and remain on the tree for several years.
Leaves:
The light green needle-like leaves reach 4cm in length. They emerge out of their branches in clumps. At the base of each clump is a woody knob in which the leaves grow out from. The leaves turn yellow in autumn before they fall.
Other Names:
Karamatsu.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map