Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Norway Spruce

Picea abies

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
60 metres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, mountains, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Red male cones. Female rufous brown catkins, cigar-shaped and hanging, up to 15cm long. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The female flowers develop into green cones, which then grow and become reddish-brown. The cones have roundish to diamond-shaped scales.
Leaves:
A coniferous, evergreen tree. Short, 4-angled, pointed, needle-like leaves. Maximum length is 2.5cm.
Aroma:
The needles are sweet-smelling.
Other Names:
European Spruce, German Spruce, Norwegian Spruce.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map