Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Deodar

Cedrus deodara

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
60 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Male and female flowers appear on the same tree. Male flowers are erect pale yellowish-green catkins, growing up to 5cm in length. Female cones are reddish-brown and egg-shaped, growing up to 13cm.
Fruit:
Brown, upright and ovoid cones, either solitary or in pairs, with several fan-shaped scales. Up to 12cm long, rounded at the top. Cones are bluish when young and turn reddish when ripe. A pair of winged seeds sit upon each scale.
Leaves:
Evergreen tree. Foliage is silvery blue. Needles are stiff and have sharp-pointed. The needles are arranged spirally in whorls.
Aroma:
Flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Deodar Cedar, Himalayan Ceder, True Cedar.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map