Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Maritime Pine

Pinus pinaster

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 metres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, sand dunes, seaside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
The male yellow flowers (up to 8cm long and 5cm wide) are cone shaped and full of pollen. They are arranged in oval clusters at the end of the shoots. The brown female flowers are also conical in shape and appear at the end of the shoots.
Fruit:
The fruit are shiny, brown pine cones. They are longer than those of the similar-looking Scots Pine (Pinus sylvestris), up to 20cm. The pine cones may remain on the tree for many years.
Leaves:
An evergreen tree with reddish-brown bark. The stiff leaves (needles) appear in pairs. They are very broad and reach up to 25cm in length. The buds are curved at their tips. The needles are paler and longer than those of Scots Pine. They are also twisted.
Aroma:
Smells resinous.
Other Names:
Cluster Pine, European Turpentine, Mauritius Pine, Pinaster, Seaside Pine, Star Pine.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map