Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Grand Fir

Abies grandis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Yellowish-green, small and insignificant. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
Upright cones, up to 12cm long and 4.5cm wide. The seeds ripen from September to October.
Leaves:
Flattened, green needles, up to 2 inches (5cm) long. The needles each have 2 white bands beneath. They can be notched or rounded at the tip.
Aroma:
The resinous buds are grapefruit-scented. The flowers are also scented.
Other Names:
Giant Fir, Great Silver Fir, Lowland White Fir, Oregon Fir, Vancouver Fir, Western White Fir.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map