Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

European Larch

Larix decidua

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
45 metres tall
Habitats:
Mountains, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, no petals
 
Male flowers with cream-coloured anthers in globular clusters appear underneath the shoots. Female flowers look like pinkish-red cones and are situated between the young larch needles. Female flowers are sometimes called 'Larch Roses'. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The female flowers eventually become the fruit which is a brown cone. The cones have hollow tops and grow as large as 4cm. The scales of the cones open to shed the winged seeds.
Leaves:
The Larch is central Europe's only deciduous coniferous tree. The light green leaves are needle-like, up to 4cm in length. They grow out in clumps from the twigs. At the base of each clump is a woody knob in which the leaves grow out from.
Aroma:
Needles smell like freshly mown grass with a slightly resinous hint of pine.
Other Names:
Common Larch.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map