Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Silver Fir

Abies alba

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Pale yellow, seldom seen. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
Upright, pale brown cones. The seeds ripen in September and October.
Leaves:
A columnar coniferous tree with flattened needle-like, dark green leaves. The needles (leaves) are banded white beneath.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Christmas Tree, Christmas Tree Fir, European Silver Fir, Single Spruce, White Spruce.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map