Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Atlas Cedar

Cedrus atlantica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Maximum Size:
35 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
Erect male flowers, up to 5cm tall. Flowers are green early in the year and later become brown.
Fruit:
The fruit are the cones. The female cones are light green and 1cm in size. The barrel-shaped male cones are flat-topped and grow up to 8cm long. The cones appear from October to December.
Leaves:
A very distinctive species with its tufts of silvery bluish-green needles. Each tuft carries between 30 and 45 needles. Not often found growing wild in the UK as it rarely self-seeds.
Other Names:
Atlas Deodar.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map