Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Austrian Pine

Pinus nigra nigra

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Evergreen tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
35 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, heathland, parkland, sand dunes, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
The female flowers are yellow and cone-shaped. Pale brown later. Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
Dark grey, hanging pine cones, covered in minute prickles. Up to 6cm long. The scales are rounded. The cones appear singly or in pairs. They open from December to April.
Leaves:
An evergreen tree with blackish bark. The dark green leaves (needles) are glossy, blackish, stiff, slightly twisted and spiny. They become curved with age. Up to 12cm long.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Black Pine, Calabrian Pine, Corsican Pine, Larch Pine.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map