Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Western Hemlock

Tsuga heterophylla

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Pinales
Family:
Pinaceae (Pine)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, no petals
 
The small pendulous egg-shaped cones when young are green with papery scales. On maturing, the cones become brown, up to 3cm in size.
Fruit:
Small, stalkless, reddish brown and egg-shaped hanging cones.
Leaves:
An evergreen conifer with needle-like leaves, up to 2cm long. The dark green, glossy needles are blunt-tipped with 2 white bands on the underside.
Aroma:
The needles when crushed smells of grapefruit.
Other Names:
Western Hemlock-spruce.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map