Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Enchanter's Nightshade

Circaea lutetiana

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
65 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, scrub, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 2 petals
 
2 tiny white deeply notched petals, sometimes tinged pale pink, upto 7mm across. Hairy sepals and no bracts. Stigmas are deeply lobed. Flower spike not overcrowded, positioned at the top of the main stem.
Fruit:
Burr-like fruits, teardrop-shaped, not splitting open when ripe. Each fruit has 2 chambers and is covered in hooked hairs which cling to clothing upon passing by.
Leaves:
Simple, toothed, heart-shaped leaves, up to 5 inches long and 3 inches wide. The opposite pairs of leaves are at right-angles to the pair below. The upper leaves are the smallest.
Other Names:
Broadleaf Enchanter's Nightshade, Herb of St Etienne, Paris Nightshade, Sorcerer of Paris, St Stephen's Wort, Witches Grass.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map