Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hoary Willowherb

Epilobium parviflorum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, ditches, farmland, fens, marshes, meadows, mountains, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
4 pale pinkish-purple deeply notched petals. Stigmas have 4 lobes.
Fruit:
Long, cylindrical, slender seed pods, up to 7cm in length. They later split open to disperse their numerous brownish-black, hairy seeds.
Leaves:
The leaves are mostly opposite, or whorled along the stems. They are linear and slightly toothed with no stalks. Leaf tips are pointed. The leaves are covered densely in soft white downy hairs.
Other Names:
Codlins and Cream, Hairy Willowherb, Small-flower Hairy Willowherb, Small-flowered Hairy Willowherb.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map