Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Short-fruited Willowherb

Epilobium obscurum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, marshes, riversides, rocks, seaside, wasteland, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Rose pink flowers with club-shaped stigmas. Flowers each measure up to 1cm across. The petals are notched at the end.
Fruit:
Very narrow, cylindrical fruits (pods), 4 to 6cm in length.
Leaves:
A perennial plant which has a preference for damper habitats. The pale green leaves are broadly oblong and have toothed margins. Unstalked or very short-stalked. Opposite leaves but some of the upper leaves are alternate. Round stems but with raised lines.
Other Names:
Dwarf Willowherb.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map