Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Great Willowherb

Epilobium hirsutum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, fens, grassland, marshes, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
4 pinkish-purple notched petals. Stigmas have 4 lobes. Our largest flowered and most distinctive Willowherb.
Fruit:
Long tubular fruit capsules with seeds enclosed. The fruit capsule has 4 valves.
Leaves:
The leaves are simple and are arranged opposite one another along the stems. They are stalkless, linear and heavily toothed. Very hairy. The hairs are soft to touch.
Other Names:
Apple Pie, Cherry Pie, Codlins-and-Cream, European Fireweed, Great Hairy Willowherb, Hairy Willowherb.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map