Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pale Willowherb

Epilobium roseum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Myrtales
Family:
Onagraceae (Willowherb)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, riversides, wasteland, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
White flowers, later turning pale pink, streaked. Flowers each measure anything up to 1cm in diameter. The stigmas are club-shaped.
Fruit:
The fruit is a long, narrow pod, between 3 and 7cm in length. Dark brown seeds.
Leaves:
An erect, hairy perennial plant with broadly lance-shaped leaves. The leaves are similar to Broad-leaved Willowherb (Epilobium montanum) but are stalked (up to 2cm long). The leaves are also toothed. They taper towards their bases. Most of the leaves appear together in opposite pairs. The leaves are almost totally hairless.
Other Names:
Small-flowered Willowherb.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map